Tuesday, January 22, 2013

A bit cuter than I thought...

So this stunner of a dress was actually gifted to me by my mother... She bought it and it wasn't for her so gave it to me...

I know I've put on a bit of weight lately and was having a bit of a crap time trying to wear all my pretty clothes that are now a little too tight... This dress suited me very nicely!
It is a loose-ish dress but comes in so nicely at the waist, it made me feel pretty and MyLove said it made me look very pretty :)

So, do you like it too?
Dress is from Farmers, Cardigan is from Glassons, belt is from Max, shoes are from Wild Pair and tights are from mmm Farmers(?)...
And my nails are very pretty and red with my new China Glaze :)

Friday, January 11, 2013

Pastel stripes

I had a bit more fun with my new striping tape...

I actually really like this design despite the fact that it looks a bit like a mummy on my fingers haha...

I started with a pastel cloud effect (you might remember this from this earlier post) 

I used a mixture of colours, including OPI. Australis and Revlon... The top colour is Revlon - White on White and a Seche Vite top coat (which I continue to be in love with!)

Enjoy, let me know your thoughts...








A very blue skirt...

I love this skirt, it feels so nice and fresh. Even though it's not my usual summer colour scheme of pinks and oranges I still really love it for summer!
It makes me think of a nice summer walk along the riverside or something...
Plus it's really quite comfortable. But you do need a slip under it as there's a rather bit slit at the front...

Well I like wearing it!

The beautiful blue skirt is from my favourite shop: Max (or maxshop.com)
My black blouse with the white bow is from another favourite of mine: Glassons.
The black cardi is also from Glassons, my beautiful cute blue shoes are from bargain place, K-Mart, and my leggings (which are great by the way!) are from Farmers... They're a special "shape wear" brand, and the fabric is really nice to wear, although I did get a little hot.

Well I hope you like my sort of summer outfit as much as I did!


Red and foil...

So I cut my nails a little too short :(

But hey, new nail polish makes me feel ok.

I also decided to try out the new foil I had received... Much, much harder to apply that anyone could have thought haha. I tried breaking up bits with tweezers but I just could not make even sized tiny bits... Then applying them wasn't any easier...

I'll give it a go again in the future... For now they'll do shiny and a beautiful vibrant red...

Red: China Glaze- Ruby Pumps, gold foil and my favourite Seche Vite top coat...








Thursday, January 10, 2013

Some more striping tape fun!

So today I wanted to try another striping tape manicure.. This time I wanted to try pulling it off for a really nice crisp straight line...
I started with my new Seche Vite base coat, the applied one of my FAVOURITE polishes "rockstar pink", so sparkly and colourful!
Then when completely dry, applied my striping tape and painted over with "Lincoln Park After Dark" by OPI (which is actually a really dark purpley colour- not black)... When that was dry removed the tape, applied my Seche Vite top coat and voila...





Wednesday, January 9, 2013

New nail polish and striping tape...

Well I couldn't wait to try out my new nail polish! (This is Glittering Garland by China Glaze) and my new striping tape...

So here is today's experiment...
My first time with striping tape, not very original I know...

China Glaze: Glittering Garland with a helping of Seche Vite top coat (the best around!)

Also I found that the tape started to peel a little at the ends... Despite my application of top coat (perhaps i'll try a little more next time?)

These photos are after a hard days wear at work - which involves a lot of typing (and tapping nails on the desk, much to the annoyance of my colleagues... Whoops)

Hope you like them too! :)

BTW used the new Seche Vite base coat, it's rather nice it creates a smooth almost matt finish which then (I assume) makes a nice gripping surface for the coat of nail polish... I tried it over my Sally Hansen nail Hardener and I didn't see too much difference to when I use it alone (it just made my manicure feel a bit thicker... Mind you the Seche Vite top coat does that anyway....)

Enjoy!
Sorry about the bad layout, posting on my phone again, whoop whoop!







Monday, January 7, 2013

Yay!

Look what was waiting for me when I got home! I so can't wait!

Out for a walk then home to paint my nails...

(Although technically three of these I don't get until my birthday)

Surprise packages from born pretty and head2toe beauty. I love!




Saturday, January 5, 2013

Au Naturel

Today's nails...

Pretty and naked.

But sad sore middle finger- looks a bit yucky...

Totally loving my Sally Hansen nail hardener! Diamond strength!

What's on your nails today?



My beautiful ring...

I told you I'd do a post with some better photos of my beautiful Christmas present.

Isn't it stunning!
When I wear it in the sun light it's SO sparkly!

I'm posting off my phone (again), which yes, is useful, but can sometimes be annoying because i can't edit or format my posts, so sorry if this just looks average.

Oh, and I'm trialling out a new photo-shop app to add watermarks. What do you think of the watermark?



Friday, January 4, 2013

A casual summer outfit

Woah guys! Sorry I haven't posted in like FOUR days!

Today's (well the other day's) outfit is summer chic :)

And check out the beautiful family ring I was given from MyLove's mother.
They are such wonderful people, and isn't it a lovely ring? :)

I've also been playing around a little with my "watermark" which photo do you think is best?

OVERLOAD in outfitoftheday photos!

P.s. I've got some more lovely shots of the ring to post later... It's so shiny!!!!!!





Tuesday, January 1, 2013

Woah...

A new year! Can you believe it!?
I never really know what to say (or write) at these times. I feel like it should be something special... But it probably won't be.

A pretty exciting year for me: discovered I enjoy blogging, and if I stick to something I can do it, discovered I love nail polish and the many forms of nail art that exists.
Moved in to my own home, with MyLove, got a brand-spanking new 'grown up' car, and got my first real job, which happens to be my dream job, that I have spent the past 4 years working towards...
I actually feel like I'm in a really good place. I've got purpose and direction...

Now to think of some resolutions. I'll probably do the usual, and aim to lose weight. I think I'd like to keep a good track of the year, and this blog is the best place to do this! So I vow to update regularly... (Excuse this post from the cell phone- but hey cell phone post is better than no post. I shall continue to do this as it works)

That is me,
A new year (and not a very 'new' person - but actually I'm quite OK with that).

Thanks to everyone for being here/reading this.

HAPPY NEW YEAR!